Accident Cessna 172F Skyhawk VH-DGL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223199

Date:Sunday 13 March 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-DGL
MSN: 172-52023
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rabaul, East New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Rabaul
Destination airport:Rabaul
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A parachutist making her first jump had the lines entangled with the aircraft causing it to plummet to the ground with the jumper attached. The parachute instructor, George Tyres, jumped clear at 200 feet and received minor injuries. The pilot, Ross Saville Smith (43), and the parachutist, Doreen Joan Woodage (25) were killed.

Sources:

The Canberra Times, 15 March 1966, page 4,
The Straits Times, 15 March 1966, page 20.
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac1/austcl/VH-DGL%281%29.html