Incident De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth AW135,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22320

Date:Friday 29 November 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.60G Gipsy Moth
Owner/operator:9 FPP ATA
Registration: AW135
MSN: 1900
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Hawarden, Flintshire
Narrative:
DH.60G [Gipsy I] built by DH Technical School Apprentices at Stag Lane between November 1931 and February 1932 from various stock components including the engine originally fitted to G-EBYK. Registered G-ABTS [C of R 3583] January 1932 to The DeHavilland Aircraft Co Ltd, Stag Lane (for use by Apprentices and students; note "fixed" registration!). C of A 3363 issued 23.2.32.

Crashed on to a house in Whitchurch Gardens, Edgware. Middlesex 22.9.32. Rebuilt by De Havilland students by June 1933 and then used by London Aeroplane Club, Hatfield, with effect from September 1933. Sold in January 1934 to Thomas C Place, Hatfield. Sold April 1934 to Southend Flying Services Ltd; operated by Southend Flying Club, Southend. Re-registered [C of R 5297] 7.8.34. To Henlys Ltd, Heston, Middlesex.

Spun in from 250 feet and crashed at Stallpits Farm, Shrivenham, Oxfordshire 28.10.34; pilot, 2nd Lt W F Fletcher and passenger A G Hamilton killed. Sold for rebuild and registered [C of R 5647] 27.2.35 to Brooklands Aviation Ltd, Brooklands, West Byfleet, Surrey. Re-registered [C of R 6765] 25.2.36 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands.

Re-registered [C of R 7809] 6.4.37 to Alexander W Whittet, Brooklands. Re-registered [C of R 8691] 10.8.38 to Brooklands Flying Club Ltd, Brooklands (later based at Shoreham, Sussex). Registration cancelled 23.6.40 as sold.

Impressed into military service as AW135 on 23.6.40 (same day) and to 46 MU RAF Lossiemouth. Written off (damaged beyond repair) when overshot on landing at RAF Hawarden, Flintshire 29.11.40, whilst on delivery by 9 FPP ATA (9 Ferry Pilots Pool, Air Transport Auxiliary) to 32 MU St Athan. Probably not repaired and struck off charge 1.4.42.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 2000 p 142)
2. 9 FPP ATA ORB for the period 1-11-1940 to 31-1-1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/458/5: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160438
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ABTS.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A3.html
5. http://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-gb-registers-g-ab/g-ab-part-2?highlight=WyJnLWFidHMiXQ==
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-de-havilland-dh60g-gipsy-moth-raf-hawarden
7. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf
8. G-ABTS crash 22-9-32: https://www.airteamimages.com/de-havilland-moth_G-ABTS_-private_144441.html
9. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p019.html
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hawarden_Airport#History

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1934 G-ABTS Henlys Ltd 2 Stallpits Farm, Stallpits Lane, Shrivenham, Berkshire w/o

Location