Accident Junkers Ju 88 A-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223200

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 A-4
Owner/operator:7./KG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Brüssel-Melsbroek airfield (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing in action on a Feindflug (operational sortie) to London, as part of Operation Steinbock.

Crew:
Flugzeugführer Oblt. R. Knödler 53564/66 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-1-6 - washed up Ameland island, the Netherlands; Initially buried Leeuwarden; Staffelkapitän 7./KG 6
Beobachter Uffz. G. Harzheim 53563/239 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn AR-1-5 - initially buried Leeuwarden, the Netherlands
Bordfunker Ofw. G. Becker 53563/101 Luftwaffe Missing in action
Bordschütze Fw. R. Trabant 53563/221 Luftwaffe Britain 5-2-25 - buried Cannock Chase

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3534A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Luftwaffe Losses by Michael Balss
https://wikipedia.org/wiki/Operation_Steinbock