Accident Boulton-Paul Balliol T.2 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223201

Date:Friday 21 May 1954
Time:
Type:Boulton-Paul Balliol T.2
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kurunegala -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two seater crashed and burnt. P/O Cadet. From first batch, numbered CA-301 to CA-305 incl.

Sources:

Indian Daily Mail 27 May 1954, p4