Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF K7172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22324

Date:Tuesday 3 December 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: K7172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wooley Bridge, 10 miles east of Stockport, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Cranage, Cheshire
Destination airport:RAF Cranage
Narrative:
Blenheim K7172 : Took off to perform a number of homing test exercises. 03/12/1940
He had arrived at Cranage on 1st December and had for the past two days been flying local while adjustments were being made to the equipment. During the afternoon of the third the tests had been very successful, unlike the previous two days. With flying conditions now rational and a 10/10th cloud base at 1,500 feet, it was decided by P/O Anderson that when flying visually a certain amount of cheating was all that was needed to achieve a practical result, so he flew into the cloud to see if the Homing Station could still make contact. It was during this manoeuvre that he found himself in trouble.
He recalled in his own words what happened next:
After entering cloud the Homing Station became completely useless and I therefore had to look after myself. With darkness fast approaching and being completely lost I descended below cloud level to look for landmarks. Very fortunately I had lowered into a valley and flew above some reservoirs which have since been identified as those between Manchester and Glossop; these in turn led me to the Woolley Bridge area and a field which appeared to provide a reasonable haven to the extent that a wheels-down landing was contemplated. Where else in the gathering dusk ? I thought. A low circuit, a small bounce with brakes on hard and suddenly a change in ground level which was not seen from above followed. After a fall of a few feet the rear decided to take over and reared above the nose and a perfected inverted landing resulted. It was, after a perfect landing, to find itself inverted in a ditch, south-west of Hollingworth at a place called Woolley Flatts.
Crew:
P/O (79739) Donald John ANDERSON (Pilot) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.Blenheim production list
2.https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/AndersonDJ.htm