Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1884,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22325

Date:Wednesday 27 November 1940
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:105 Sqn RAF
Registration: T1884
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Harrop Edge, near Stockport Cheshire, Peak Districk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Swanton Morley, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim T1884: Took off at 18:45 hrs for a Bombing mission to Cologne. 26/11/1941
While returning to base, the crew encountered marginal weather conditions and was unable to descend safely through clouds. The aircraft, ran out fuel and crew abandoned the plane.
The Blenheim was abandoned 00:50 hrs at Harrop Edge near Stockport Cheshire. Aircraft whick shortly after dived into ground east of Hyde and was destroyed. 27/11/1941
Crew:-
Sgt (519150) Edgar Albert COSTELLO-BOWEN (pilot) RAF - OK (Officer:46332 Commission Gazetted : Friday 12 September, 1941)
Sgt (515779) Thomas John BROOM (obs) RAF - OK
Sgt George R. CAMERON (WOp/AG) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1. Blenheim production list
2. ORB 105 Sqdn RAF
3. Henk Welting's Database
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database