Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV R3914,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22326

Date:Tuesday 26 November 1940
Time:23:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: R3914
MSN: YH-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middle End Moor nr Middleton-in-Teesdale, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim R3914: Took off at 17:15hrs for operations to Cologne. 26/11/1940
On return it flew into a hillside and blew up at 23:35 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (742237) Harry Kenneth COLLINGE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (581526) Douglas George OSBORNE (obs) RAF - killed
Sgt (702054) Albert MOORE (WOp/AG) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.aircrewremembrancesociety.co.uk/
2.Blenheim production list.
3.CWGC
4.ORB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
9 July 1940 R3914 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Lossiemouth. Lossiemouth in Moray, north-east Scotland min
25 June 1941 V6381 21 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Southend, Essex, England sub
18 July 1941 V6369 21 Sqn RAF 0 Goodwin Sands, south of RAF Manston, Kent, England w/o
26 August 1941 Z7483 21 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea west of IJmuiden, 15 km WSW of Den Helder, Noord-Holland w/o