Incident McDonnell Douglas MD-11F N623FE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223279

Date:Thursday 21 March 2019
Time:20:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-11F
Owner/operator:FedEx
Registration: N623FE
MSN: 48794/638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA) -   Japan
Phase: Standing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tokyo/Narita International Airport (NRT/RJAA), Japan
Destination airport:Shanghai Pudong International Airport (PVG/ZSPD), China
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two cargo flights from Tokyo/Narita, Japan to Shanghai/Pudong, China were cancelled due two ground contact at a taxiway in Narita. ANA/NH8517, a Boeing 767-316F, was pushed back when its tail crashed into standing FedEx MD-11F on the taxiway W. ANA sustained substantial damage on the vertical stabilizer and the tail cone, while FedEx received damage on the No.2 engine. No personal injuries were reported.

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000030-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000079-jij-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20190322-00000103-kyodonews-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20190322/k10011856591000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_013
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja605f#1fe0bbca