Incident Heinkel He 177 A-3 535794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223281

Date:Saturday 25 March 1944
Time:night
Type:Heinkel He 177 A-3
Owner/operator:3./KG 100 Luftwaffe
Registration: 535794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Rheine airfield, Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft was returning from a Feindflug (operational sortie) against London when the pilot was forced to perform an emergency landing due to engine trouble.

Two crew members were wounded:
Beobachter Oblt. R. Bernitt
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Otac

The number of six crew members is based upon the usual number of crew members of an He 177.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0884&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Kampfgeschwader/KG100.htm
'The Last Blitz' for airfield