Accident Enstrom 480B-G OK-CLV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223282

Date:Friday 22 March 2019
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN48 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom 480B-G
Owner/operator:DSA (Delta System Air a.s.)
Registration: OK-CLV
MSN: 5244
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:65 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250C20W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Blažkov -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: UZPLN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An Enstrom 480 B helicopter crashed in a field approximately 100 m east of the village of Blažkov near Nové Město nad Metují. The pilot of the helicopter, a foreign national, together with a pilot-instructor, was conducting a training flight. It was a training flight according to instruments according to the training syllabus approved by the foreign training client. After approximately 1 hour of flight, the pilot performed two 360° left turns. After completing them to a heading of approximately 060° at 4,500 ft, the AMSL smoothly continued to turn right. After completing about 270°, the helicopter went into an unusual "back" attitude. In this position, at a steep angle with the nose pitched approximately 20° below the horizon, it descended rapidly to the ground and exploded upon impact with the ground. The helicopter was completely destroyed by the impact and subsequent fire. The crew perished in the wreckage of the helicopter.

Causes
The cause of the accident was exceeding the VNE's maximum allowable airspeed in an extreme engine descent, when probably after a sharp lift of the collective lever, the streamlines on the receding blade were torn off and the lift on the left half of the rotor disc was lost. The helicopter went into an unusual supine flight attitude which the crew were unable to control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UZPLN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.radio.cz/en/section/news/two-dead-after-helicopter-crash-in-nachod-area
http://vzpravy.cz/zpravy/hradecko/ostatni-mesta/1517/na-nachodsku-spadl-vrtulnik-po-padu-zacal-horet
https://zpravy.aktualne.cz/regiony/kralovehradecky/na-nachodsku-se-zritil-vrtulnik-po-padu-zacal-horet-meli-v-n/r~58e8851e4c7f11e9b38a0cc47ab5f122/?redirected=1553257997

http://enstromhelicopter.com/helicopters/turbine-480b/
https://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=1154&fbclid=IwAR27kpf94pujXzCg3yltdXQUxQ_oeRM7ISjDc6Amd2xLIPYqfCm1xTL2M3k

Media: