Incident Curtiss C-46 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223292

Date:Monday 7 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ZUXJ
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged beyond repair owing to the crew's violation of operational requirements. Four occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

Synoptic History of the 13th Air Division of China Air Force. https://itw01.com/QQ57UE3.html