Accident Mosquito Aviation N285XE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223294

Date:Wednesday 29 July 2015
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic mosx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mosquito Aviation
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N285XE
MSN: MXE1249A14B
Year of manufacture:2015
Total airframe hrs:25 hours
Engine model:Innovator Technologies Inntec 800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winchendon, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jaffrey, NH (AFN)
Destination airport:Jaffrey, NH (AFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the commercial pilot, about 1 hour into a local flight, he felt the helicopter suddenly "kick from loss of torque." He then observed that the engine rpm had dropped to about 30%, and he was unable to increase engine power using the throttle control. The pilot responded by performing an autorotation to an open field. During the landing, the helicopter touched down hard, and the main rotor system struck the tailboom, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe and tail rotor drive system.
During a postaccident engine run, the pilot found that a faulty wiring crimp resulted in a loss of electrical power to the coil pack of one of the cylinders, which resulted in the engine experiencing a partial loss of power.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power due to a faulty electrical wiring crimp in the engine’s ignition system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA291
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location