Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L6626,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22330

Date:Monday 11 November 1940
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: L6626
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Catterick
Narrative:
Blenheim L6626/A: Took off at 11:45 hrs on a Training flight /Al practice. 11/11/1940
Crashed on landing at 12:30 hrs in RAF Catterick after a night sortie.
Crew:
Sgt (1190884) Anthony Victor ALBERTINI (pilot) RAFVR : Ok
Sgt (551203) Ronald Godfrey St.JAMES-SMITH (obs) RAF - Ok
Sgt (????) Eric Walter MOULTON (WOp/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2.Blenheim history
3.ORB 600 Sqdn RAF