Runway excursion Accident Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane N421KR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223301

Date:Wednesday 3 May 2017
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T Turbo Skylane
Owner/operator:Grww Aviation Llc.
Registration: N421KR
MSN: T18208308
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:416 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AK1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portage County Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (CGF)
Destination airport:Ravenna, OH (POV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, during a touch-and-go, the airplane veered off the runway to the left and impacted a culvert.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA266
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location