Accident Bell 206B N183TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223302

Date:Monday 26 June 2017
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:JP Helicopters
Registration: N183TC
MSN: 1805
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Allison 250-C20 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Entiat, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Orondo, WA
Destination airport:Orondo, WA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while maneuvering the helicopter at low altitude for an agricultural application flight, an unsecured clipboard that was on the seat next to him fell and became lodged under the antitorque pedals. Unable to free the clipboard, the pilot chose to make a precautionary landing. About 5 to10 ft above ground level, the pilot lost tail rotor authority, and the helicopter began to rotate to the right. After about two rotations, he was able to land the helicopter. During the touchdown, the stinger folded into the tail rotor.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tailboom.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to secure a loose item inside the cockpit that interfered with antitorque pedal control and led to a loss of helicopter control due to a loss of tail rotor effectiveness.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location