Accident Knapp Easy Raider N6862K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223306

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:19:20
Type:Knapp Easy Raider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6862K
MSN: ER012
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester, IN (RCR)
Destination airport:Rochester, IN (RCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot, who was the builder of the experimental, amateur-built airplane, reported that the engine had recently been rebuilt and installed on the airplane. The engine had a “couple” of hours of ground run-up time, and the accident occurred on the first flight. The pilot was “crow-hopping” the airplane on the runway when he decided to take off. Upon reaching about 500 ft above the ground, the engine stopped responding to throttle control movements and the propeller continued to rotate. The pilot was unable to maintain altitude, and he landed the airplane in a factory parking lot, where it hit a steel handrail. A postaccident examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any reason for the loss of engine response. A review of the weather conditions revealed that carburetor ice was unlikely at takeoff engine power settings.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA318
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location