Accident Zenair CH 750 N61LR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223308

Date:Thursday 24 August 2017
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61LR
MSN: 75-8464
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:UL Power 350i
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manila, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colt, AR (DRP)
Destination airport:Steele, MO (M12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that he flew the airplane earlier in the day with no engine anomalies noted. During the return flight at 2,000 ft above ground level, the cylinder head temperature (CHT) on one of the engine’s cylinders was higher than normal. He reduced engine power and the CHT decreased, then later increased again. He subsequently heard a loud “bang” from the engine, and the airplane and engine both shuddered. He reduced the throttle to idle and made a forced landing in a bean field. During the landing roll, the nose wheel collapsed in the mud and the airplane nosed over.
A postaccident exterior examination of the engine did not reveal any abnormalities. The airplane was not made available for examination during the course of the investigation; therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined because the airplane was not available for examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA329
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location