Accident Golden Eagle Chief N68N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223309

Date:Sunday 3 September 2017
Time:16:15
Type:Golden Eagle Chief
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N68N
MSN: 803
Year of manufacture:1929
Total airframe hrs:746 hours
Engine model:Ken Royce 7 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Zion, IL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Macomb Municipal Airport, IL (MQB/KMQB)
Destination airport:Mattoon/Charleston-Coles County Memorial Airport, IL (KMTO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot and passenger were conducting a cross-country flight in the experimental, amateur-built airplane. While in cruise flight about 1 hour after takeoff, the engine experienced a total loss of power and the pilot performed a forced landing in a bean field. The airplane nosed over after touchdown, crushing the top of the rudder. The pilot told Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors that, before moving the airplane to its hangar following the accident, he drained the fuel tanks because he did not want fuel leaking on the hangar floor. He reported that he drained 13 gallons; this could not be confirmed by the FAA inspectors. A cursory examination of the engine established drive train continuity when the propeller was turned by hand; however, based on the available information, the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA338
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location