Accident Cessna 210 Centurion N7330E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223313

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2017
Time:13:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7330E
MSN: 57030
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:5981 hours
Engine model:CMI IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Destination airport:Sacramento, CA (SAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was occupied by its new owner, a private pilot, and a flight instructor; they had just completed a personal flight. During the landing roll, the main landing gear partially collapsed and the airplane departed the runway surface, resulting in substantial damage to the left horizontal stabilizer. Both pilots gave conflicting statements regarding their roles during the flight but agreed that the landing gear was extended during the landing approach.
Postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies with the landing gear system that would have precluded normal operation, and the gear was successfully extended and retracted multiple times using the gear handle during the examination; therefore, the reason for the partial gear collapse could not be determined.

Probable Cause: Partial retraction of the main landing gear during the landing roll for reasons that could not be determined because postaccident examination and functional testing of the gear revealed no anomalies.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR17LA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location