Accident Piper PA-28-140 N1722J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223319

Date:Monday 26 February 2018
Time:07:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Great Lakes Air Inc
Registration: N1722J
MSN: 28-24134
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:6344 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mackinac Island, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Saint Ignace, MI (83D)
Destination airport:Mackinac Island Airport, MI (MCD/KMCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the final approach for the short cross country flight, the pilot heard a "thud." During the landing flare the pilot suspected a landing gear issue and landed as gently as possible. However, the right wing settled onto the runway and was substantially damaged. A postaccident examination revealed that the landing gear had not been reinstalled correctly during maintenance performed in 2013. Only one of the 8 fasteners required for installation was recovered and it was sheered. The damage to the wing and landing gear was consistent with the improper installation of the fasteners and was not impact related. It is likely that the fasteners were either not installed or not torqued properly during the previous maintenance. Subsequent annual and 100-hour inspections did not detect this discrepancy.

Probable Cause: The improper reinstallation of the right main landing gear by maintenance personnel which resulted in the separation of the landing gear and the subsequent abnormal runway contact during the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location