Accident Hughes 369D N499SL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223320

Date:Wednesday 7 March 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:High Line Helicopters
Registration: N499SL
MSN: 190448D
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:18746 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Blair, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Blair, WI
Destination airport:Blair, WI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot of the helicopter reported that the purpose of the flight was to lift a utility company lineman to a structure to perform work in conjunction with a new powerline project. While transporting the lineman to the structure using a long line, the worker contacted an existing, live powerline and was seriously injured. The weather conditions at the time of the accident included 10 miles visibility and no precipitation. The pilot reported that he could not see the powerline from his perspective until it was too late to make a course change. The pilot recommended that better recognition of hazards and obstructions may have prevented the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to recognize and compensate for hazards during the external load operation, which led to a collision between a lineman (external load) and a powerline.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location