Runway excursion Accident Mooney M20F N3535X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223323

Date:Thursday 19 April 2018
Time:16:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Zulu Aviation Corp.
Registration: N3535X
MSN: 670072
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4475 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bulberde, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW)
Destination airport:Bulberde, TX (1T8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot who occupied the right front seat, during the flight, the engine started to run roughly. He added that, during landing, the airplane was fast and high, and it touched down about 1,200 ft past the approach end of the 2,890-ft-long runway. A pilot-rated passenger occupied the left front seat, which was the only position configured with brakes. The pilot-rated passenger applied the brakes during the landing roll, and the pilot maneuvered the airplane to exit the left side of the runway to avoid a runway overrun and impact with a fence. The airplane exited the left side of the runway, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane subsequently skidded to a stop in the grass safety area.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the aft section of the fuselage.
During an interview with the National Transportation Safety Board investigator-in-charge, a flight instructor, who was seated in the rear of the airplane during the flight, reported that the airplane touched down about 100 knots with between 40 and 60 percent of the runway remaining.
According to the manufacturer’s airplane operator manual, the minimum runway landing roll distance at sea level is 785 ft when the ground speed is 70 knots.
The METAR at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 07° at 12 knots, gusting to 17 knots. The airport field elevation was 789 ft, and the pilot landed the airplane on runway 34.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s unstabilized approach, which resulted in the airplane landing long and fast, and the pilot’s subsequent decision to steer the airplane off the side of the runway to avoid a runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location