Runway excursion Accident Rutan LongEZ N8714S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223324

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan LongEZ
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8714S
MSN: 2037
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:Tucson, AZ (RYN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the retractable-nosewheel airplane, he landed about midfield on the 4,000-ft-long runway, and his approach speed was about 10 knots too fast. During the landing roll, the pilot started a right turn to exit his approaching taxiway and pressed the brakes hard because the ground speed was too fast. He reported that he heard a “small pop” and that he had “no braking control,” and the airplane veered left. He released the brake pressure and retracted the nose landing gear to slow the airplane. The airplane skidded off the left side of the runway and collided with trees.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left canard and right wing.
A Federal Aviation Administration aviation safety inspector who examined the airplane after the accident reported that the right brake fluid line failed at the brake caliper. He asserted that the brake line failure was not a material failure, rather it was the result of the airplane’s collision with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s excessive ground speed and loss of directional control while exiting the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA227
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location