Accident North Wing Sport X2-N N366DN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223327

Date:Wednesday 25 April 2018
Time:10:15
Type:North Wing Sport X2-N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N366DN
MSN: LS7003
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:685 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pahrump, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pahrump, NV (74P)
Destination airport:Pahrump, NV (74P)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The sport pilot of the weight-shift control airplane reported that, during landing, the airplane touched down hard, fracturing the engine mount sway bars; the airplane subsequently bounced back into the air. In an attempt to prevent a stall, the pilot elected to go around. As he gained altitude, he realized that the airplane was difficult to control.

A witness reported that the airplane made four subsequent landing attempts without touching down. On the fifth approach, the airplane appeared to land hard, bounce, and touch down again before departing the runway. The pilot reported that, upon touchdown, he felt the airplane suddenly accelerate before it began to cartwheel and departed the left side of the runway where it came to rest inverted.

Postaccident examination revealed no mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The engine throttle was controlled via a foot pedal, and it is likely that the pilot inadvertently depressed the pedal during the landing sequence, which resulted in the acceleration he experienced after touchdown and contributed to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare, which resulted in a fractured engine mount sway bar and subsequent difficulty controlling the airplane, and his inadvertent application of throttle pedal during landing, which resulted in a loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC18LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location