Hard landing Accident Eipper Quicksilver N126AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223329

Date:Saturday 21 April 2018
Time:14:00
Type:Eipper Quicksilver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N126AS
MSN: 861AMS
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:980 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marietta, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marrietta, SC
Destination airport:Marietta, SC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during a pleasure flight, he decided to land on a relative’s asphalt driveway. He added that, during the landing, a wind gust “caught a wing,” and the airplane was forced onto the driveway. Subsequently, the airplane impacted a fence during the landing roll.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the rudder, and the fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation system located about 13 nautical miles southeast from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 130° at 7 knots. The pilot landed the airplane uphill to the north.
The pilot reported that the wind at the accident site was light and variable.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a loss of directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA411
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location