Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N2432H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223330

Date:Monday 7 May 2018
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2432H
MSN: 18-7909184
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:5214 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goose Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage-Lake Hood, AK (LHD/PALH)
Destination airport:Goose Bay, AK (Z40)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during his initial solo flight in the airport traffic pattern, he performed a go-around because “I did not like my approach.” Following the next approach, he recalled that the airplane encountered a left crosswind gust when the airplane touched down on the gravel runway. He believed that the wind had shifted, and the airplane’s tail was “blown” to the right, and its nose turned to the left. The airplane moved from the crown of the runway onto the down-sloping runway edge, and the tailwheel entered the soft gravel. The right wing tip then struck the ground, and the airplane exited the left side of the runway before it came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing spar.
The nearest METAR, located 9 miles south of the accident site, reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 280° at 7 knots. The airplane landed on runway 8. The pilot reported that the wind at the time of the accident was variable at 6 knots, gusting to 10 knots.
The student reported that, “I should have caught that there had been a wind shift between my touch and go and when I ground looped my aircraft. In preparation for landing a final check of the windsock needs to be done, every time. If there is a crosswind, a wing low approach would have helped avoid losing control of the aircraft when I touched down.”
The student reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing with a gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location