Loss of control Accident Van's RV-6 N833DW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223331

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:08:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N833DW
MSN: 23207
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:405 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Borger, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Williams, AZ (CMR)
Destination airport:Borger, TX (BGD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot stated that, during approach to the airport, the weather observation system reported variable winds of 4 to 6 knots, which was less than forecast. While on short final approach for landing to runway 21, the pilot experienced “strong updrafts from unusual landforms,” and when the airplane landed about halfway down the runway, he experienced “strong gusts causing swerving.” The airplane was departing the side of the runway when the pilot chose to abort the landing by applying full engine power. The airplane was unable to outclimb the rising terrain off the side of the runway and subsequently impacted the ground and a fence.
Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. A review of recorded weather information showed winds consistently from 220° at 23 to 32 knots, which would have resulted in a crosswind component of between 2 and 6 knots. The strong updrafts the pilot experienced would have been consistent with mechanical turbulence, which could have been confirmed by wind indications from the airport windsock(s).

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airplane control during landing and during the subsequent aborted landing attempt in crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN18LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location