Accident Piper PA-28-161 N4121T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223333

Date:Friday 11 May 2018
Time:08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service Inc.
Registration: N4121T
MSN: 2842017
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler, AZ (CHD)
Destination airport:Eloy, AZ (E60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the low-wing airplane, he was cleared by ground control to taxi to runway 22R via “Alpha and November.” Taxiway Alpha runs parallel to runway 22R. The pilot approached taxiway Alpha via taxiway Mike, and before entering the intersection of taxiways Alpha and Mike, he “looked in all directions for aircraft” and then proceeded to turn left onto taxiway Alpha without stopping. His airplane’s right wing collided with the left side of another airplane already taxiing via Alpha to 22R. He asserted that the other airplane was moving very fast when the collision occurred. His airplane sustained substantial damage to the right aileron.
According to the student pilot in the high-wing airplane, he received clearance from ground control to taxi to runway 22R via “Alpha and November.” He recalled that he was established on Alpha and heading toward 22R with his landing lights on. He saw the low-wing airplane approaching the intersection of taxiway Alpha and Mike from the nonmovement area. He reported that the low-wing airplane turned left onto taxiway Alpha without stopping. The low-wing airplane’s right wing collided with the left side of his airplane. His airplane sustained damage to the left-wing lift strut, the left-wing support struts, and the windscreen.
Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their airplanes that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The other pilot’s failure to stop and yield to the airplane taxiing on the taxiway, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA275
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location