Accident Raytheon A36 Bonanza N174DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223357

Date:Sunday 17 June 2018
Time:10:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Raytheon A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Flygare Llc
Registration: N174DM
MSN: E-3041
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:3304 hours
Engine model:Continental IO550B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeview, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (JWN)
Destination airport:Lakeview, AR (3M0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot in the retractable-landing-gear-equipped airplane reported that, during the approach, he was distracted by people that were on the runway and believed he “neglected to lower the landing gear.” He added that, during landing, he thought that the propeller contacted turf, and he aborted the landing. The airplane gained altitude, and he turned right, but the airspeed did not increase like he felt that it should. Rather than continue the flight over rising terrain, he extended the landing gear and landed in a field, but the airplane landed hard.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to extend the landing gear before landing, which resulted in a propeller strike, followed by an aborted landing and a subsequent hard, precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA361
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location