Accident Piper PA-18-A150 Super Cub N9098D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223359

Date:Saturday 16 June 2018
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-A150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9098D
MSN: 18-6478
Year of manufacture:1958
Total airframe hrs:3366 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Salcha, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks, AK (31AK)
Destination airport:Salcha, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on an unimproved, off-airport site, he applied too much brake pressure, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing lift struts, empennage, and fuselage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s overapplication of the brakes during landing, which resulted in a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location