Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IF L8698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 22336

Date:Thursday 15 August 1940
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IF
Owner/operator:219 (Mysore) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8698
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catterick, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Driffield, Yorkshire
Narrative:
Blenheim L8698: Took off at 13:10 hrs for X Rail. 15/08/1940
The pilot in an aircraft attacked a Heinkel 111K over sea near Scarborough. Shortly after commencing the attack the return fire from the enemy aircraft ceased, but as Sgt Dupee was about to continue his attack at short range the Heinkel's dorsal gun again opened fire severely wounding him in the arm and causing damage to his aircraft. Sgt Banister thereupon crawled forward, assisted Sgt Dupee from his seat and took control of the aircraft. Despite failing strength, through loss of blood, Sgt Dupee gave directions to Sgt Banister who, although untrained as a pilot, was enabled to fly the aircraft until compelled to force land. This was carried out on a strange aerodrome with the undercarriage retracted and only slight damage was caused to the aircraft.
Crew:
Sgt (700102) Oswald Arthur DUPEE DFM (pilot) RAFVR - injured
Sgt (517215) Thomas Henry BANNISTER DFM (WOP/AG) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1. LG No. 34951 /Dated 1940-09-24/
2. Blenheim production list
3. ORB 219 Sqdn RAF