Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub N3764Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223366

Date:Thursday 14 June 2018
Time:17:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3764Z
MSN: 18-7527
Year of manufacture:1960
Total airframe hrs:1747 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A@B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasilla, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Wasilla, AK (0AK1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during short final, the airplane encountered moderate turbulence, but he was able to maintain runway alignment and glideslope with constant power and flight control adjustments. During the landing roll, about 20 mph, the tailwheel-equipped airplane veered right. He applied full left aileron and rudder corrections, but the airplane continued to the right, exited the runway, impacted a post, and came to rest upright in a row of trees. 
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The weather observation station located about 7 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about 1 minute after the accident, wind was variable at 6 knots, gusting to 15 knots. The pilot reported that the wind was from 130º at 21 knots, gusting to 30 knots. The airplane landed on runway 26.
The pilot added that, after landing, the wind sock was found to be damaged and was not indicating wind direction properly; it was replaced after the accident.    

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing in gusting tailwind conditions. 

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA367
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 2006 N3764Z Private 0 Fairbanks, Alaska sub
18 July 2012 N3764Z Williams Michael J 0 Whittier, Alaska sub

Location