Accident Cessna 172B N8090X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223367

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8090X
MSN: 17248590
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:2872 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bruington, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bruington, VA
Destination airport:Tappahannock, VA (XSA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, after taking off from an unimproved gravel surface in a field, he did not feel comfortable with the airplane’s performance, so he chose to abort the takeoff. The airplane touched down on soft dirt, and the nose landing gear then dug into the dirt and separated from the airplane. The airplane then nosed over and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper decision to abort the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining to safely stop the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location