Fuel exhaustion Accident Air Tractor AT-301 N3169D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223369

Date:Wednesday 20 June 2018
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-301
Owner/operator:Classic Arrow Inc
Registration: N3169D
MSN: 301-0569
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hutchinson, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCD)
Destination airport:Hutchinson, MN (HCD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot in the tailwheel-equipped airplane, during an agricultural application flight, he accidentally loaded more fertilizer to disperse than he had initially planned, which made the airplane “heavy.” He chose not to add fuel to prevent the airplane from being over its gross weight. During flight, the engine lost power, and the pilot conducted a forced landed in a dirt field that was water-logged due to recent storms. During the landing roll, the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported that “I misjudged what I believed to be a safe quantity of fuel remaining.”
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the rudder and vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA371
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location