Accident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza N6KG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223370

Date:Thursday 21 June 2018
Time:19:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6KG
MSN: D-9760
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chester, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Destination airport:Vineyard Haven, MA (MVY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during taxi to his hangar, the airplane’s left wingtip struck the east-facing wall of a hangar. The airplane pivoted about the left wing and entered the hangar before it came to a stop.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mounts.
The pilot asserted that the accident could have been prevented if he had monitored the distance from the airplane’s wingtip to the hangar.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a hangar during taxi.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 October 2017 N6KG Private 0 Boire Field Airport (KASH), Nashua, NH min
Runway excursion

Location