Accident Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche N7072Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223372

Date:Friday 22 June 2018
Time:21:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche
Owner/operator:FlyGoodyear
Registration: N7072Y
MSN: 30-85
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Goodyear, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Goodyear, AZ (GYR)
Destination airport:Victorville, CA (VCV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that, while landing at night, the pilot receiving instruction allowed the twin-engine airplane to drift left of the centerline at touchdown. The pilot then overcorrected with right rudder, the airplane veered to the right, and the pilot then locked the brakes. The airplane continued to veer right and exited the runway.
The flight instructor added that he did not ask for the flight controls but that he did ask the pilot to release the brakes; however, the pilot did not do so. After exiting the runway, the flight instructor had only right rudder and nosewheel steering and “fishtailed” the airplane further to the right before the left main landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system on the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 230° at 9 knots. The pilot landed the airplane on runway 21.

Probable Cause: The pilot receiving instruction’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA381
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location