Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172H N1401F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223379

Date:Thursday 5 July 2018
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1401F
MSN: 17254896
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3763 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King and Queen, VA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morehead, KY (SYM)
Destination airport:Melfa, VA (MFV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, about 3 hours en route, he realized that the airplane’s fuel level was very low. He started to look for nearby airports to land, but the engine rpm dropped, and he realized the airplane was going to run out of fuel before making it to an alternate airport. He decided to land in a nearby field, but on final, the engine experienced a total power loss. Subsequently, during the off-airport landing, the airplane’s nosewheel touched down first and broke off. The airplane then “teetered,” and both wings struck the ground before the airplane came to rest.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings.
The pilot reported that he departed with about 40 gallons of fuel. He added that he must have burned off more fuel during taxi and takeoff than he realized and, that if he had stopped for fuel earlier in the flight, the accident would not have happened.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper preflight fuel planning, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA431
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location