Hard landing Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 N127VV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223380

Date:Wednesday 4 July 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N127VV
MSN: 74326
Year of manufacture:2003
Total airframe hrs:816 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Saba, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Saba, TX (81R)
Destination airport:Llano, TX (AQO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during takeoff, he applied right rudder to counteract the left turning tendencies of the airplane, but the airplane continued left of the runway centerline. He was unable to correct back to the runway centerline when the airplane was about 5 to 10 ft above the ground, so he decided to abort the takeoff and land on the grass left of the runway. During the landing, the airplane landed hard, the nose landing gear “dug” into the grass, and the airplane nosed over.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare during the aborted takeoff, which resulted in a hard landing and a nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA393
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location