Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N411BP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223387

Date:Sunday 8 July 2018
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Above All Aviation Inc
Registration: N411BP
MSN: 18266177
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5663 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Luis Obispo, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Barbara, CA (SBA)
Destination airport:San Luis Obispo, CA (SBP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he made a straight-in approach about 80 knots and full flaps on final. He initiated the landing flare and “felt a slight sink in lift,” which resulted in a hard landing. He reported that the airplane bounced four times with each bounce increasing in height and magnitude. Subsequently, he taxied the airplane to the nearest intersection but was unable to continue because the airplane was “taxiing rough”, and he believed that the nose landing gear tire was damaged.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left and right fuselage stringers.
Additionally, the pilot asserted that proper trim application could have helped to prevent this accident and that he should have aborted the landing after the first hard bounce.
The pilot reported that there were no mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA396
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location