Loss of control Accident Beechcraft T34 N6849C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223390

Date:Monday 9 July 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T34
Owner/operator:American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum
Registration: N6849C
MSN: G-118
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:5333 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-13A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Dallas-Redbird Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot receiving instruction reported that, during an airplane checkout, he performed a simulated engine failure. He added that, during the landing flare, the airplane “ran out of energy,” and the right wing struck the runway.
The flight instructor reported that, about 5 ft above the runway, the airplane aerodynamically stalled, and the right wing dropped and struck the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain adequate airspeed and his exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during the landing flare, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA413
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
ex.USAF/53-3357.

Location