Loss of control Accident SkyStar Kitfox Series 7 N555HT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223393

Date:Sunday 15 July 2018
Time:10:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SkyStar Kitfox Series 7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N555HT
MSN: S60111-076
Year of manufacture:2004
Total airframe hrs:898 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lowville, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Utica/Frankfort, NY (6B4)
Destination airport:Lowville, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during landing, about 5 ft off the ground, the left wing raised, and the right wing impacted the ground. Subsequently, the airplane twisted right and landed sideways on the left main landing gear.
The pilot further reported in a telephone conversation that, during the landing, the airplane got slow, there was a breeze from the left, and the airplane did not respond after he applied correction for lateral control.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the elevator.
The pilot recommended that he should have had more speed or performed a go-around.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain a proper airspeed during the approach to land, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA423
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 October 2012 N555HT Shannon Kevin J 0 Plymouth, Massachusetts sub
Gear collapse

Location