Accident Cessna 152 N5551L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223394

Date:Monday 16 July 2018
Time:13:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Wayman Aviation Academy
Registration: N5551L
MSN: 15284353
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:14246 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hollywood, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Immokalee, FL (IMM)
Destination airport:Hollywood, FL (HWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot reported that, while landing in a crosswind during thunderstorm activity, she feared that a go-around would put her into the storm. She added that the airplane bounced during the initial touchdown. She then applied “a bit of power” to recover, but the airplane porpoised, and the nose landing gear collapsed.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount.
The director of flight operations for the flight school reported that the student was endorsed for the solo cross-country, that she had received a weather briefing, and that she and her instructor had a briefing and discussion about the airfield and weather before her departure. He added that she was supposed to arrive before the summer storms started, but the storms came early.
The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system at the airport reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 140° at 15 knots. The student landed the airplane on runway 10R. The observation further indicated thunderstorm activity and cumulonimbus clouds with occasional lightening in clouds and clouds to ground.

Probable Cause: The student pilot’s inadvertent encounter with thunderstorm conditions and her failure to maintain a proper landing flare in a crosswind, which resulted in a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA427
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location