Accident Apollo Aircraft Fox N791YE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223396

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:14:45
Type:Apollo Aircraft Fox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N791YE
MSN: 00005
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:1068 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912uls
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chateaugay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Malone, NY (MAL)
Destination airport:Chateaugay, NY
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while landing on a 1,300-ft-long private grass airstrip, the airplane floated and would not settle in the grass. Subsequently, he performed a go-around, but the airplane struck trees beyond the departure end of the runway and then impacted terrain.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the rudder.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation system about 23 nautical miles from the accident site reported that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 290° at 5 knots. The pilot stated that the weather conditions reported at the departure airport about 18 miles to the east, about the time of the accident, were wind from 300° at 3 to 7 knots. The pilot landed to the east.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from trees during a go-around.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA561
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location