Runway excursion Accident Cessna 195B Businessliner N195N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223400

Date:Saturday 21 July 2018
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C195 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 195B Businessliner
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N195N
MSN: 16075
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:3445 hours
Engine model:Jacobs R755B2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ken Jernstedt Airfield (4S2), Hood River, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puyallup-Pierce County-Thun Field, WA (KPLU)
Destination airport:Hood River, OR (4S2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, as the tailwheel touched down, the airplane veered sharply left. He applied full right rudder and brake to no avail. The airplane exited the runway to the left, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground. The airplane came to rest in a nose-down attitude.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.

The Federal Aviation Administration inspector reported that, during a postaccident examination, he did not observe any anomalies with the rudder cables, tailwheel assembly, and brakes.

The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 16 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 240° at 6 knots. The airplane landed on runway 25.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA444
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA