Gear-up landing Accident Mooney M20E N7845V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223407

Date:Sunday 22 July 2018
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7845V
MSN: 466
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:6447 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Great Falls, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Great Falls, MT (GTF)
Destination airport:Great Falls, MT (GTF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that they were conducting a “familiarization/instructional flight” in the retractable-gear airplane and that this was his first flight with the instructor.
After practicing commercial maneuvers, they entered the traffic pattern, and the instructor wanted to acquaint himself with the “Johnson bar”-style landing gear system. The “Johnson bar” (manually operated retraction/extension handle) is pulled up to extend the landing gear and pushed down to retract the landing gear. The instructor then pushed the Johnson bar down in what he thought was the landing gear extended position. The pilot added that, although he twice verified that the landing gear was extended, the airplane landed with the landing gear retracted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage.
The flight instructor reported that the flight was briefed as a “familiarization” flight because he was unfamiliar with the airplane. He added that the pilot had time in the airplane, and the intent was for him to become familiar with the performance and limitations of the airplane before he began conducting commercial training for the pilot. He added that he became distracted with the operation of the flaps and did not verify the landing gear position indicator lights located on the left side of the cockpit. He also added that he did not hear the gear warning horn.
The pilot and flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s incorrect use of the landing gear system and his and the pilot’s failure to ensure that the landing gear was extended, which resulted in a gear-up landing. Contributing to the accident was the flight instructor’s unfamiliarity with the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA438
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location