Runway excursion Accident Luscombe 8F N1489B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223409

Date:Thursday 26 July 2018
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1489B
MSN: 6116
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:3588 hours
Engine model:Continental C90-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lawrenceville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smoketown, PA (S37)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, VA (LVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during landing, as soon as the main landing gear touched down, the airplane veered left. He tried to correct with right rudder, but the airplane exited the runway to the left into the grass and came to rest inverted.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 230° at 5 knots. The airplane landed on runway 36.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll with a tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA448
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location