Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N171Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223414

Date:Tuesday 24 July 2018
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N171Q
MSN: 28197
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:5674 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Meadow Lakes, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Meadow Lakes, AK (8AK8)
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (AK12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during the initial climb, the engine experienced a total loss of power. He added that he realized the wrong fuel tank had been selected for takeoff. He subsequently performed a forced landing on a gravel stream bed north of the runway.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings and the empennage.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s selection of the wrong fuel tank for departure, which resulted in fuel starvation and the subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA454
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 June 1998 N171Q Private 0 Angoon, AK sub
7 August 2022 N171Q Private 0 McCarthy, Alaska sub
Windshear/downdraft

Location