Accident Cessna 172C N1543Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223423

Date:Wednesday 15 August 2018
Time:11:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1543Y
MSN: 17249243
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Silver City, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Silver City, NM (SVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during a solo cross-country flight, while landing in a gusting crosswind, the airplane drifted off the runway to the left and spun 180°. The nose landing gear collapsed, and the right wing struck the ground.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The automated weather observation station located on the airport reported that, about 5 minutes after the accident, the wind was from 140° at 10 knots. The airplane landed on runway 26.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control while landing with a quartering tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA493
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location