Hard landing Accident Schweizer 269C N139JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223437

Date:Monday 3 September 2018
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Blade Runners Chopper Llc
Registration: N139JS
MSN: S1704
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:4921 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delaware, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Destination airport:Delaware, OH (DLZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while practicing “quick stops and steep approaches,” he flared the helicopter too hard and too low, and the tail skid struck the runway, which resulted in a hard landing.
The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s improper landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA539
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location