Bird strike Accident Cub Crafters Inc CC18 N413CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 223438

Date:Wednesday 5 September 2018
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cub Crafters Inc CC18
Owner/operator:National Park Service
Registration: N413CC
MSN: CC18-0065
Year of manufacture:2013
Total airframe hrs:740 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chisana, AK (CZN)
Destination airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, during straight-and-level flight, a large bird struck the airplane’s right wing. The airplane’s control became degraded, and the pilot chose an off-airport landing site and landed the airplane without further incident.
The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The airplane’s collision with a bird during straight-and-level flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA541
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 November 2021 N413CC U.S. Department of the Interior 0 Yukon Charlie River, AK sub

Location